Industry Meetings – Workshops – Pitching

In 2016 SEEfest launched Project Accelerator for film projects currently in advanced stages of development. Accelerator is structured as an industry platform connecting South East European talent and Hollywood industry professionals.

The track record of the submitter is taken into account, and the likelihood that a project can get made will play a substantial role in the selection process. Priority is given to projects with existing partial funding and international distribution potential. However, compelling, innovative projects by up-and-coming filmmakers will also be considered.

A jury of industry professionals will choose the winners and present Impact Awards.

Questions? Contact   Samantha Machado   (samantha.machado@yahoo.com, 818-515-9833)

 

SELECTED PROJECTS

Meteora – Feature; USA/Greece
Presenters: Marise Samitier, Kathy Fischer, Anna Spyrou

Nadine’s Melody – Feature; Azerbaijan/USA
By Tahmina Rafaella 
Presenter: N/A

A Clean White Page – Feature; USA
Presenter: Emre Korkmaz

The Polyglot Prince of Barcelona – TV Project; Australia
Presenter: Chris Rabbitt

The Good Knight’s Sleep – Feature Animation/Musical; USA
Presenter: Ivo Venkov

Phoenix: The History of Women’s Resistance in the Peace Movement – Feature Documentary; USA/Others
Presenter: Betsy Kalin

The Little Things – Feature; Turkey
Presenter: Kivanc Sezer

La Esperanza – Feature; USA
Presenter: Nicole Lucero

RMS: Rapid Movement Schindler – Feature Documentary; USA
Presenter: Valentina Ganeva

Me and Those Legendary Yugoslav Feminists – Feature Documentary; Hungary
By Maria Takacs
Presenter: Katalin Kis

On The Other Side of War – Feature Documentary; Switzerland/Kosovo
By Elena Avdija 
Presenter: N/A

Snow on Cherry Blossoms & Once Upon a Time in April – Feature; France/Bosnia
Presenter: Bojana Momirovic

Stealing From Stalin & Last Night in Tomis – Features; Romania
By Robert Eugen Popa
Presenter: Peter Meech

V Detectives – Feature; USA/Hungary
Presenter: Jeff Solema

 

DAY 1: Industry Meetings

Friday, April 28, 2017

Location: West Hollywood Library Campus

 

12:00 PM      Welcome Introductions

12:30 PM      Distribution and Marketing of Independent Films

                     Robert Burke, Theatrical Marketing Strategist, Ten One Entertainment, Q&A

1:30 PM      Session with Producers and Filmmakers, Q&A

                     Alexia Melocchi, Partner, Little Studio Film

                     Robert Deege, Producer

                     Tekin Girgin, Director

3:00 PM      Development Workshop

                     Chris Fink, Principal, NOVA Features Q&A

                     Networking

4:00 PM      Wrap Day 1 of Accelerator

 

 

DAY 2: Networking & Sessions

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Location: Goethe-Institut

 

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM      Business of Film Conference, Panel on Cinematography

              Svetlana Cvetko, Cinematographer

              Joachim Zell, VP Technology, EFILM/DeLuxe

              Stephan Ukas-Bradley, Director of Strategic Business Development & Tech Marketing, ARRI, Inc.

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM      Networking Brunch

1:00 PM      Legal Clinic with Film and Ink, LLC

Natasha Mandich 

Trisha Gum 

Jennifer Richmond

Duc Le                    

Group Session

                    1-on-1 Meetings

3:00 PM     Session with all festival filmmakers and industry guests

4:00 PM     Wrap Day 2 of Accelerator

 

 

DAY 3: Project Presentations & Judging

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Location: West Hollywood Library Campus

 

9:00 AM       Welcome

9:30 AM       Presentation of Selected Projects

10:30 AM     Session on U.S. Distribution

                       Anatol Chavez, Head of Acquisitions, Synergetic Distribution 

11:30 AM     Session on Financial Schemes and Incentives for International Projects

                   Q&A with Producers and Filmmakers

                       Debbie Vandermeulen, Producer, Fusion Features

                       Alexia Melocchi, Partner, Little Studio Film

                       Robert Deege, Producer

                       Nika Agiashvili, Writer/Producer/Director

                       Tekin Girgin, Director

12:30 PM     Brunch

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM     Individual Meetings

                       Toni Bell, Filmmaker Services, International Documentary Association

                       Denise Wakeman, Digital Marketing Strategist

                       Chantal Chauzy, Sales Executive, Films2C

3:00 PM       Accelerator Judging

4:00 PM       Wrap Day 3 of Accelerator

 

 

 

 

This program is generously supported by a grant from the City of West Hollywood through its Arts and Cultural Affairs Commission. For more info on WeHo Arts programming please visit www.weho.org/arts or follow via social media @WeHoArts.

WeHo Arts aqua_closed